Historic Markers

Share

View Historic Marker Information & Application Form HERE.

Here’s the latest list:

1 Canary Reuben Wheeler 1834
2 Canary Marcus Kenney c.1835
17 Canary Alice Chadbourne c.1835
14 Charles Asa Hamblin 1843
17 Charles Andrew Stimpson 1837
4 Cross Captain Abraham Hoxie 1849
6 Cross George Pickering Nye c.1853
9 Cross Isaac Quinnel c.1840
3 Dewey John Kelleher c.1854
8 Dewey Joseph Harrison 1856
16 Dewey Sand Hill School 1885
6 Discovery Hill Captain John & Anna Nye c.1780
4 Factory B&S Glass Factory House c.1840
1 Freeman Edward Ball 1846
3 Freeman Glass Factory House c.1830
2 Georges Rock Philip Hinckley c.1845
9 Georges Rock Lieutenant James O’Neil c.1845
2 Grove Seth Nye Law Office 1825
6 Grove Bendora 1888
10 Grove John Dexter/Seth Pope 1699
12 Grove Stephen Rogers 1855
20 Grove James L. Wesson 1880
22 Grove unknown c.1675
67 Grove Daniel Wing, Jr. c.1686
4 Harbor B&S Glass Factory House c.1827
3 Jarves John Jarves 1857
4 Jarves Naaman Dillingham c.1827
6 Jarves Catholic Church 1901
7 Jarves Captain William Stutson 1826
8 Jarves George Drew 1881
12 Jarves Reverend Giles Pease c.1840
16 Jarves Puritan Church 1847
18 Jarves Anthony Chapouil Jr. c.1857
20 Jarves James Forsyth c.1850
32 Jarves Cornelius Donavan c.1857
34 Jarves John D. Foster 1865
3 Liberty John Murray 1885
7 Liberty William N. Bassett 1843
8 Liberty Jonathan Burr Marstins 1842
9 Liberty Thomas Blackwell 1842
11 Liberty Francis Kern 1845
13 Liberty Nancy Riorden c.1850
14 Liberty William Kern c.1845
15 Liberty Titus P. Riorden 1842
16 Liberty Philip Shevelin 1851
17 Liberty Patrick Collins, Jr. 1848
20 Liberty Seth Thompson 1844
21 Liberty Bethuel Nye 1837
24 Liberty Margaret&John Black 1840
27 Liberty Martin L. Kern 1845
69 Main Charles Dillingham 1845
76 Main John Ellis c.1647
88 Main James H. Faunce 1838
108 Main Enos Breed 1816
110 Main Nathaniel Nye 1847
111 Main Timothy Bourne, Jr. 1740
113 Main William H. F. Burbank 1855
118 Main Allen Nye c.1740
119 Main Colonel Obed Nye 1809
120 Main Stephen Bassett 1788
123 Main Nathan Bassett 1712
127 Main Edward J. Swann 1880
129 Main Spite Barn 1813
130 Main Town Hall 1834
136 Main Congregational Church 1848
139 Main Captain Edward Nichols 1868
142 Main Sandwich Library 1909
146 Main Cape Cod R. R. Express 1868
151 Main Nancy Fessenden 1826
152 Main Captain Ezra Nye 1828
153 Main Apothecary C.1830
156 Main Jonathan Leonard c.1725
159 Main Episcopal Church 1899
166 Main Charles Burgess 1877
169 Main William Atkins c.1840
170 Main C.C.P. Waterman 1836
171 Main Samuel H. Allyne 1843
172 Main Edmond Fish c.1830
173 Main Maria S. Southack 1839
174 Main Charles Fessenden 1847
175 Main Methodist Church 1847
178 Main Nathaniel F. Fessenden 1837
179 Main William Smith 1857
187 Main Samuel Fessenden c.1840
197 Main Thomas Hamblin 1840
199 Main John Holway 1852
201 Main Stephen Nye c.1750
227 Main Jonathan Fish 1848
209 Old County Scorton School c.1835
2 Pleasant Jarvesville Store c.1840
3 Pleasant Franklin Nye c.1835
6 Pleasant Riorden’s Store – incorrect name c.1855
12 Pleasant Charles Chapouil c.1850
17 Pleasant Captain Nelson Crocker c.1830
10 Pleasant A Edmund Fish 1849
10 Pleasant B Ebenezer Chamberlain 1849
40 Rte 130 Captain Simeon Fish c.1780
87 Rte 130 Greenville School 1878
91 Rte 6A Hillport 1911
169 Rte 6A John H. Chipman 1833
172 Rte 6A Thomas H. Fuller 1850
173 Rte 6A Jacob Heviland 1850
176 Rte 6A George L. Fessenden 1856
195 Rte 6A Captain Stephen S. Chipman c.1850
246 Rte 6A Sylvia Nye Hamblin 1797
252 Rte 6A Quaker Boarding School 1827
260 Rte 6A Barnabas Nye 1763
264 Rte 6A Franklin Nye c.1875
272 Rte 6A Peter Nye 1847
379 Rte 6A Barnabas Holway 1789
390 Rte 6A Samuel Wing/Caroline Holway c.1742
432 Rte 6A William Freeman c.1690
3 School Theodore Kern c.1857
4 School Silas Fish 1838
6 School Thornton W. Burgess b.p. c.1835
28 Spring Hill George B. Fish 1852
39 Spring Hill Josiah Gifford c.1750
53 Spring Hill J. H. Foster 1901
69 Spring Hill Wing Fort House 1641
2 State John Gibbs c.1835
3 State Christopher Dalton c.1830
4 State Block House Marcus Kenney c.1835
8 State Richard Wood 1837
10 State William Wheeler 1834
12 State Benjamin Haines 1832
13 State William Hobson Jr. 1840
14 State William Hobson c.1839
5 Summer G. Franklin Lapham 1852
8 Summer Braddock R. Childs 1849
9 Summer Thomas F. Dean 1848
10 Summer David Burgess c.1845
97 Tupper Eleazer Parks 1849
106 Tupper Barzillai Sears 1854
110 Tupper John Pope 1699
112 Tupper Captain Stephen Sears c.1840
115 Tupper Green Schoolhouse c.1830
118 Tupper Jonathan Bassett c.1750
1 Water John Dillingham 1740
4 Water Cornelius Tobey Jr. 1756
5 Water Captain Bradford Briggs 1865
6 Water David C. Percival 1860
7 Water William Pope c.1680
8 Water Silvanus Tobey c.1675
11 Water Benjamin Fessenden, Jr. 1750
15 Water H. H. Heald 1861
18 Water Reverend John Smith c.1675
23 Water Samuel Smith 1712
37 Water Gustavus Howland 1852
2 Willow Lurana Adams c.1850
9 Willow Cape Cod Glass Works Tenemant 1858
13 Willow Clement B. Bassett c.1850